Capacity and flexibility · Field note
One battery, three capacity markets: how much of it counts
Britain, Belgium and Italy pay capacity prices only on the share of a battery they count, and each auction sets that share. In Italy’s auction for delivery year 2028, a new four-hour battery counts for 21% to 51% by zone; one contracted in an earlier auction keeps the 67% set for 2027.
ListingMinds · Published · Updated · Sources verified
Geography: Great Britain, Belgium, Italy · Procurement rounds covered: GB T-4 2029/30 (closed); BE Y-4 2029-30 (closed); IT 2027 (closed); BE Y-4 2030-31 (closed); IT capacity market, delivery 2028 (open)
On this page
Update, : on Italy’s ministry approved revised battery derating factors for the capacity auction with delivery year 2028, after ARERA, the energy regulator, found Terna’s proposal met its criteria on . At two and four hours they are lower in every zone than those approved on , which this note first printed; the section on Italy gives both. Terna has set the auction for .1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Put the same 50 MW, four-hour battery into three capacity auctions and it counts as 21.98 MW in Great Britain’s T-4 for 2029/30, 24.5 MW in Belgium’s Y-4 for 2029-2030, as storage with a daily schedule, and 33.5 MW in Italy’s auction for delivery year 2027, by our arithmetic from each auction’s published derating factor. The derating factor is the share of the battery’s power the market counts on, and the share each market pays its capacity price on: those three auctions set it at 43.96%, 49% and 67%.6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13
In Italy’s auction for delivery year 2028, a new four-hour battery not already under contract counts at 40% of its power in the North and Centre-North, 51% in the Centre-South and 21% in the South, Calabria, Sicily and Sardinia, so the same 50 MW counts as 20, 25.5 or 10.5 MW, by our arithmetic. In that same auction, a four-hour battery already under contract from an earlier one keeps the 67% that applied for delivery year 2027. The battery has not changed; what Italy counts depends on its auction history and its zone.3, 4, 5, 8
The price is paid on the smaller number
Great Britain’s T-4 auction for 2029/30 cleared at GBP 27.10 per kW a year. Italy’s auction for delivery year 2027 paid every selected offer the marginal premium, capped at the limit for new or existing capacity, rather than its own bid: EUR 47,000 per MW a year, in every area where capacity was awarded. Belgium’s Y-4 auction for 2029-2030 paid each winner its own bid, at a weighted average of EUR 27,333.51 per MW a year.13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18
Applied to the battery each market actually counted, those prices make its capacity payment GBP 11,913 per megawatt of nameplate a year in Great Britain and EUR 31,490 in Italy, by our calculation, before inflation indexation, payback and penalties.6, 8, 13, 14, 15 The two currencies are not set against each other here. The point is narrower: a bidder who models the headline price alone has modelled the wrong battery. Belgium has no single price to apply: each winner is paid its own bid, on a volume set by its power and its derating factor.12, 17, 18
Worked exampleDerated capacity of one battery in three auctionsAt 4 hours, the same 50 MW battery counted as 21.98 MW in Great Britain’s T-4 2029/30, 24.5 MW in Belgium’s Y-4 2029-2030 and 33.5 MW in Italy’s auction for delivery year 2027. At 2 hours it counted as 10.99, 16.5 and 22 MW.Show the calculationHide the calculation
| Great Britain, T-4 2029/30, 4 hours | 43.96 %6 |
|---|---|
| Great Britain, T-4 2029/30, 2 hours | 21.98 %6 |
| Belgium, Y-4 2029-2030, 4 hours | 49 %7 |
| Belgium, Y-4 2029-2030, 2 hours | 33 %7 |
| Italy, delivery year 2027, 4 hours | 67 %8 |
| Italy, delivery year 2027, 2 hours | 44 %8 |
| Sample nameplate power | 50 MW |
|---|
| Step | Calculation | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Great Britain, T-4 2029/30, 4 hours | 50 MW × 43.96% | 21.98 MW |
| Belgium, Y-4 2029-2030, 4 hours | 50 MW × 49% | 24.5 MW |
| Italy, delivery year 2027, 4 hours | 50 MW × 67% | 33.5 MW |
| Great Britain, T-4 2029/30, 2 hours | 50 MW × 21.98% | 10.99 MW |
| Belgium, Y-4 2029-2030, 2 hours | 50 MW × 33% | 16.5 MW |
| Italy, delivery year 2027, 2 hours | 50 MW × 44% | 22 MW |
Result. At 4 hours, the same 50 MW battery counted as 21.98 MW in Great Britain’s T-4 2029/30, 24.5 MW in Belgium’s Y-4 2029-2030 and 33.5 MW in Italy’s auction for delivery year 2027. At 2 hours it counted as 10.99, 16.5 and 22 MW.
Worked exampleCapacity payment before payback and penalties, Great Britain and ItalyBefore payback and penalties, the 4-hour battery’s capacity payment is GBP 595,658 a year in Great Britain, GBP 11,913 per MW of nameplate, and EUR 1,574,500 a year in Italy, EUR 31,490 per MW of nameplate. These are capacity payments, not what the battery earns: Great Britain’s price is indexed to inflation and carries penalties for not delivering; in Italy the holder repays the difference above the strike price.Show the calculationHide the calculation
| Great Britain, T-4 2029/30, clearing price, per kW per year | GBP 27.1014, 15 |
|---|---|
| Italy, delivery year 2027, premium, per MW per year | EUR 47,00013 |
| Derated capacity, Great Britain, 4 hours (first example) | 21,980 kW |
|---|---|
| Derated capacity, Italy, 4 hours (first example) | 33.5 MW |
| Step | Calculation | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Great Britain, capacity payment per year | 21,980 kW × GBP 27.10 per kW | GBP 595,658 |
| Great Britain, per MW of nameplate | GBP 595,658 ÷ 50 MW | GBP 11,913 |
| Italy, capacity payment per year | 33.5 MW × EUR 47,000 per MW | EUR 1,574,500 |
| Italy, per MW of nameplate | EUR 1,574,500 ÷ 50 MW | EUR 31,490 |
Result. Before payback and penalties, the 4-hour battery’s capacity payment is GBP 595,658 a year in Great Britain, GBP 11,913 per MW of nameplate, and EUR 1,574,500 a year in Italy, EUR 31,490 per MW of nameplate. These are capacity payments, not what the battery earns: Great Britain’s price is indexed to inflation and carries penalties for not delivering; in Italy the holder repays the difference above the strike price.
In Italy’s 2028 auction, a battery’s history sets its count
Batteries were 94.8% of the 594 MW of new derated capacity Italy awarded for delivery year 2027. For the next auction, with delivery year 2028, the technical provisions approved on set factors by zone, in place of the single national factor of 2027, for storage new to that auction: from 54% for a four-hour battery in the Centre-South to 31% in Sicily and Sardinia. Terna then revised the storage values. It used updated estimates of the storage authorised, or expected to be, before that auction, less an estimate of what MACSE, Italy’s separate storage auction, may select for delivery in 2029, and it kept the split by zone. ARERA found the proposal met its criteria and the ministry approved it, for the delivery-2028 auction only.1, 2, 5, 8, 13
| Zones | 4 hours, approved 16 Oct 2026 | 4 hours, approved 6 Aug 2026, superseded | 2 hours, approved 16 Oct 2026 | 2 hours, approved 6 Aug 2026, superseded | Terna’s name for the zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North and Centre-North | 40% | 51% | 21% | 27% | Nord e Centro Nord |
| Centre-South | 51% | 54% | 26% | 29% | Centro Sud |
| South and Calabria | 21% | 40% | 13% | 21% | Sud e Calabria |
| Sicily and Sardinia | 21% | 31% | 13% | 16% | Sicilia e Sardegna |
Source: Terna, Annex 4 to the technical provisions DTF 2 for delivery year 2028, Table 11: the version approved by ministerial decree no. 327 and the version approved by ministerial decree no. 259.3, 4, 5
Every two- and four-hour value fell, the four-hour value most in the South and Calabria and least in the Centre-South, by our count. Location now moves a new four-hour battery’s factor by 30 percentage points, from 21% to 51%, more than going from two hours to four moves it in any zone, on the same count. ARERA’s own summary is that the revision, other things being equal, reduces what new batteries can be paid if they are contracted through the capacity market.2, 3, 4, 5
The zonal table does not reach every battery. It applies to storage that was not in the offer curve of the delivery-2027 auction and to new storage offered there but not selected. Three groups keep the factors of Annex 3 to the technical provisions: existing capacity in that offer curve, new capacity committed in an earlier auction, and lithium-ion batteries contracted in the MACSE auction for delivery in 2028. Annex 3 holds the values for delivery year 2027, so those batteries count at 67% at four hours and 44% at two, in the same auction where a new one in the South or the islands counts at 21% and 13%. Which factor a battery gets therefore turns on its history in earlier auctions, not on its specification.3, 4, 5, 8
The parameters published for Britain’s T-4 auction for 2030/31 count a four-hour battery at 44.61% and a two-hour one at 22.31%; as of , the government says they may be updated after prequalification and confirmed before the auction in early 2027. Belgium’s Y-4 auction for 2030-2031, whose results Elia published on , counts storage with a daily schedule at 47% at four hours and 29% at two. Set beside those, a new four-hour battery in Italy counts for less than in Britain or Belgium in three of the four zone groups and for more only in the Centre-South, though Italy’s auction delivers in 2028 and theirs in 2030/31 and 2030-2031. None of these comparisons says which market pays better: that also turns on the price each auction clears at.3, 4, 9, 10, 12, 13, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25
What each market takes back, and for how long it pays
A capacity payment is gross income, and what each market takes back differs in kind. Britain penalises a shortfall but has no repayment linked to market prices: a unit that falls short when required pays one twenty-fourth of its price for each megawatt-hour missed, capped at 200% of the month’s share and at the year’s capacity payment.10
Italy has what Britain lacks: whenever the reference price exceeds the strike price, the holder pays Terna the difference on its capacity subject to payback, settlement period by settlement period. Belgium has a payback obligation of the same kind, which applies when the reference price exceeds the strike price. For its 2025 auctions it exempted storage, on condition that an amendment to a royal decree came into force before the bid deadline; it did, on . We have not confirmed whether the rules for later auctions keep that exemption.12, 16, 17, 26
Britain and Belgium offer new build contracts of up to 15 years (15 delivery periods in Belgium) and Italy a 15-year contract, each against an investment threshold: GBP 350 per kW of derated capacity in Britain’s T-4 for 2029/30, EUR 360 per kW of power at the delivery point in Belgium and EUR 215,000 per MW in Italy. Italy gives existing capacity a one-year contract. For 2030/31, Britain’s published threshold is GBP 360 per kW of derated capacity, open to the same update after prequalification. Britain’s and Belgium’s thresholds sit on different bases and Italy’s is given per MW without one, so the three cannot be compared directly. Britain’s base has a further consequence: because the spend is divided by derated capacity, a lower derating factor alone raises the spend per counted kilowatt, so the same investment clears the threshold more easily.10, 16, 19, 20, 21, 27, 28, 29
Who may bid, and when Italy’s window closes
Britain asks for the unit’s legal owner, a future owner or, under conditions, its despatch controller, for a unit in Great Britain or its offshore area with a connection capacity of at least 1 MW, and a certificate of incorporation with a VAT number or notice that there is none yet. Belgium admits legal and natural persons, and new build posts security of EUR 20,000 per MW, or EUR 15,000 once it reaches its permitting milestone. Only companies that own, or hold a mandate without representation for, existing or new capacity at units in Italy connected directly or indirectly to the national transmission grid can take part in Italy’s delivery-2028 auction, subject to further conditions; Terna asks a company registered outside the EU for an affidavit.1, 9, 10, 12, 30
As of , Terna has set Italy’s delivery-2028 auction for , with requests to participate open until , 12:00, under the technical provisions approved on .1
Checklist
- The derating factor for your battery’s duration and zone, in the auction you bid in, and whether it can still be revised
- Whether your capacity counts as new to that auction or keeps a factor from an earlier one
- Whether the price is one clearing price or your own bid
- The payback or penalty regime, and any exemption for storage with its conditions
- The contract length open to new build, and the base its investment threshold is measured on
- Who may apply, the documents required of a company and the security to post
Corrections
- : This note said that for delivery year 2028 Italy’s four-hour factor ran from 51% in the North and Centre-North to 31% in Sicily and Sardinia, and that location moved it by up to 20 points. In the table approved on the Centre-South value was higher, 54%, so location moved it by up to 23 points. It also left out that the zonal factors apply only to storage that was not existing capacity in the 2027 auction’s offer curve or contracted in an earlier auction. Those values have since been superseded; the update at the top gives the date.
Sources (30)
- 1
Terna: notice to operators, “Asta Madre del Mercato della Capacità con periodo di consegna 2028” · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
The body text (the auction date and the two approving decrees) and the table “Le principali scadenze” (requests to participate; the auction); section “Come partecipare”, second paragraph (the affidavit). Publication date ; read on .
- 2
ARERA: deliberation 370/2026/R/eel, conformity of Terna’s proposals for the capacity market’s technical provisions, delivery year 2028 · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Signed ; 11 pages. P. 10: the paragraph on the preamble of the decree of (Terna to consider holding the delivery-2028 auction after the “asta Macse 2029, programmata per il mese di novembre del corrente anno”); the paragraph on Terna’s communication of (the storage derating values revised on updated data on authorisations obtained and expected, “al netto di una stima della capacità che potrà essere selezionata nell’asta Macse 2029”, keeping the differentiation by macro-zone); the paragraph on new electrochemical storage (the derating revised upward, with a reduction, other things equal, of their remuneration in the capacity market). The decision, point 1 (p. 11): effective for the delivery-2028 auction only.
- 3
Terna: Annex 4 to the capacity market’s technical provisions DTF 2, delivery year 2028, revised version (storage derating), dated · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Table 11 “Rating sistemi di accumulo elettrochimici”, “CDP in percentuale”, by zone column and hours (p. 33): at 4 hours 40%, 51%, 21% and 21%, at 2 hours 21%, 26%, 13% and 13%. Section 8.3 (p. 32): the storage the table applies to; other storage keeps the factors of Annex 3. Earlier version compared: the annex approved by decree no. 259 of (S-030); this version also changes Table 7 (import limit, Nord). Date from Terna’s rules page (S-691).
- 4
Ministry of the Environment and Energy Security (MASE): decree no. 327 of , approving Terna’s technical provisions DTF 2 and their Annex 4 for delivery year 2028 (both annexed) · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Article 1 (pp. 5–6): approves, for the delivery-2028 auction, Terna’s proposal of DTF 2 and its Annex 4 sent with a note of ; preamble (p. 5): ARERA verified that proposal in deliberation 370/2026/R/eel of . The annexed Annex 4: section 8.3 (p. 32 of 35) and Table 11 “Rating sistemi di accumulo elettrochimici” (p. 33 of 35), the same values as Terna’s revised annex (S-690).
- 5
MASE: annex 4 to technical provisions DTF 2, delivery year 2028, approved by decree no. 259 of · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Section 8.3 (p. 32): the storage the zonal table applies to; Table 11 “Rating sistemi di accumulo elettrochimici”, “CDP in percentuale”, by zone column (p. 33): at 4 hours 51%, 54%, 40% and 31%, at 2 hours 27%, 29%, 21% and 16%. Amendment checked: decree no. 259, article 2.2 (re-evaluation before the auction). Revised since: Terna’s annex dated (S-690).
- 6
National Energy System Operator (NESO), EMR Delivery Body: Capacity Market Auction Guidelines, 2025 T-4 auction, delivery year 2029/2030, version 1.0 · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Section 4.3, Table 3 (derating factors by generating technology class), “T-4 %” column, storage classes by minimum duration (p. 10 of 33).
- 7
Moniteur belge, : ministerial decree of on the volume and parameters for the 2025 auctions of the capacity remuneration mechanism · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Annex 3, “Facteurs de réduction pour l’enchère T-4 2029-2030”, table “Catégorie III: technologies à énergie limitée avec programme journalier”, rows “Stockage/Opslag 2h” and “4h” (printed p. 46468).
- 8
Terna: Annex 3 to technical provisions DTF 2, delivery year 2027 · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Section 8.3, Table 11 (p. 32): batteries at 44% (2 hours) and 67% (4 hours). Later document checked: Terna’s consultation of on the delivery-2028 factors shows these values as the ones applied to capacity contracted up to the 2027 auction (Figure 2, p. 6).
- 9
DESNZ: Capacity Market Rules, informal consolidation of · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Rule 1.2, “Bidding Capacity” (p. 15); rules 3.2.3 to 3.2.9 (from p. 74); rule 3.4.1(g) and rule 3.4.2(a) (p. 81). Same wording in the consolidation of that applied to the 2029/30 auction. Amendments checked, none changing these rules: Capacity Market (Amendment) Rules 2026; Capacity Market (Amendment) (No. 2) Rules 2026; Capacity Market (Amendment) (No. 3) Rules 2026; Capacity Market (Amendment) (No. 4) Rules 2026.
- 10
The Electricity Capacity Regulations 2014 (SI 2014/2043), legislation.gov.uk, latest revised text · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Regulation 11(3) (thresholds per kilowatt of derated capacity); regulation 15(3) and 15(4)(a) (location; connection capacity of at least 1 MW); regulation 41(3A) (penalty caps); Schedule 1, paragraphs 3(2), 3(4), 3(5), 5(2A), 5(3), 6(4) and 6(5A). Amendments checked: SI 2025/183 substituted regulation 11(3) before the 2025 prequalification; SI 2026/850 changes none of the cited provisions.
- 11
Elia: CRM Capacity Contract (version of ; English translation, the French and Dutch texts are authentic) · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Article 5.1.2: the Capacity Remuneration “is expressed in euros (€) per MW per year … and covers the Contracted Capacity”.
- 12
Elia: CRM Functioning Rules, version 6 () · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Definition 65, Eligible Volume (section 1); paragraph 81 (p. 66); paragraph 855, section 12.3; section 11.4.1, paragraphs 836 to 839; the timeline table, rows “Bid submission” and “Results notification” (p. 49); paragraph 1069, section 16.4 (p. 251).
- 13
Terna: Rendiconto degli esiti, Asta Madre 2027 (results of the capacity auction for delivery year 2027) · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
P. 4 (dates, volumes and premiums, stated as derated capacity, “CDP”); Tables 1 and 2 (p. 5); p. 8 and Figure 1 (storage 94.8% of the 594 MW of new capacity).
- 14
DESNZ: Capacity Market Auction Monitor Report, 2025 T-4 auction, delivery year 2029/2030 (prepared by Deloitte) · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Section 4, printed p. 7: the auction “started at 09:00 on ”; “The Clearing Price … was equal to £27.10”. The report gives the price without a unit; NESO’s announcement of gives it per kW per year.
- 15
National Energy System Operator (NESO): “Delivering reliability for GB consumers: the Capacity Market in action” · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Under the heading “T-4 Capacity Auction Results”: “a Clearing Price of £27.10/kW/year”. The same paragraph says the auction “concluded on ”; the clearing round closed on (source conflict resolved: the page gives the day the round ran).
- 16
Terna: Disciplina del sistema di remunerazione della disponibilità di capacità produttiva, as approved by ministerial decree of and amended on , adapted to the new dispatching code, in force from · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Article 4.1(a) (p. 17); article 8.1a.X (p. 21); article 23.1(b) (p. 39); article 27.3(b) and (c) (p. 44); articles 51.1, 51.1 bis and 51.1b (p. 72) and 51.3 (p. 73). Amendment checked: ARERA deliberation 569/2025/R/eel, with its alignment of these rules approved on , applies to contracts only after the delivery-2027 auction, and keeps article 51.1 bis.
- 17
Elia: CRM Functioning Rules, version 5 (), the rules for the 2025 auctions · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Paragraph 310, section 6.2.2 (p. 116): bid deadline 30 September, 17:00; paragraph 371, section 6.3.4 (p. 126): pay-as-bid; paragraph 847: the storage payback exemption and its condition. Later version checked: Functioning Rules version 6 () replaces it for later auctions; the cited paragraphs governed the 2025 auctions.
- 18
Elia: Y-4 auction report for delivery period 2029-2030 · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
P. 6 (4,689.57 MW of derated capacity selected, 65 capacity market units); pp. 12 and 13 (weighted average price, EUR per MW per year).
- 19
NESO, EMR Delivery Body: Capacity Auction Guidelines, T-1 delivery year 2027/28 and T-4 delivery year 2030/31, version 1.0 · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Section 4.3, Table 3, “T-4 %” column, storage classes by minimum duration (pp. 11–12 of 36).
- 20
DESNZ: full details of auction parameters, published · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Table 1 “Auction parameters”, column T-4 2030/31: rows “Auction target capacity” (40.9 GW) and “15-year agreement threshold” (£360/kW); footnote 2.
- 21
DESNZ: letter to NESO on Capacity Market parameters, · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
P. 1, “T-4 Auction”: a target capacity of 40.9 GW; p. 2: “the parameters may be updated during the adjustment of the demand curve, taking into account results from auction prequalification”.
- 22
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ): Capacity Market auction parameters, letter from DESNZ to NESO of (publication page) · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
The summary line and the section headed “Details”, last sentence: the parameters for the two auctions may be updated following auction prequalification and are confirmed before the auctions are held. Two documents listed (the letter of and the full parameters), no change note; read on .
- 23
Moniteur belge, : ministerial decree of on the volume and parameters for the 2026 auctions of the capacity remuneration mechanism · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Annex 3, “Facteurs de réduction pour l’enchère T-4 2030-2031”, table “Catégorie III”, rows “Stockage/Opslag 2h” (29) and “4h” (47) (printed p. 20578).
- 24
Elia: CRM auction page · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Under the heading Bid submission: bids are submitted between 15/09 and 30/09; its example is the Y-4 auction for the delivery period starting 2030, with bids in that window of the year 2026. The page also says “Elia publishes the Auction results by 31 October at the latest”.
- 25
Elia: CRM Auction Report, Y-4 Auction for the 2030-2031 Delivery Period (29 October 2026) · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Obtained by the owner from elia.be on 2 November 2026 (Elia refuses our crawler); private copy, never published (terms forbid reproduction), SHA-256 9df6ca30289c94bcab8223f389fbd33af2081fef8dcbe653e38a3a64e3e4b03b, 28 pages, details in reports/2026-11-02/evidence/elia-crm/README.md. Page 6: 769,28 derated MW over 22 CMUs, weighted average 18.143,43 EUR/MW/year, highest 32.000,00; pages 15 and 17: large-scale battery 482,52 derated MW, 62,72%, all Additional - New Build; pages 25-26: contract durations; page 27: contracted capacity by delivery period. Owner-obtained; on the pending list for automatic checks.
- 26
Royal decree of amending the royal decree of on the CRM methodology (Moniteur belge, ) · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Article 1 (article 23 §5bis now names delivery points of “stockage d’énergie” and “participation active de la demande”); article 2: in force on the day of its publication in the Moniteur belge, (printed p. 58436).
- 27
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ): final auction parameters, T-1 and T-4 Capacity Market auctions · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Table 1 “Final auction parameters”, column T-4 2029/30: rows “Auction target capacity”, “Price Cap” and “15-year agreement threshold”. These final parameters replace the provisional ones of (target 39.1 GW, now 39.4 GW); the price cap and thresholds are unchanged.
- 28
Royal decree of on the investment thresholds of the CRM (consolidated text, Justel) · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Article 6 §1 (EUR 360, 239 and 106 per kW for up to 15, 8 and 3 delivery periods); article 1, 4° (kW: the power at a delivery point). Amendment checked: the royal decree of amends the decree, including a threshold of EUR 30 per kW for existing capacity (article 19/5); the cited consolidated text includes its changes.
- 29
ARERA: deliberation 199/2024/R/eel of · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Article 2.1 (p. 21): the minimum investment is “215.000 euro/MW”.
- 30
Ministry of the Environment and Energy Security (MASE): Disciplina del sistema di remunerazione della disponibilità di capacità produttiva di energia elettrica, Terna’s proposal of , approved for the delivery-2028 auction by decree no. 259 of (annex to the decree) · Tier 1 · official · Verified
Where in the document
Article 4.1(a) and its point IV (printed p. 16 of 96); definition cc, “Incentivi erogati dal GSE”; article 40.1 to 40.3 (printed p. 61 of 96); articles 51.1 and 51.3 (pp. 74–75), worded as in the 2024 rules (S-025). Listed on the decree’s page as “Allegato - Disciplina del Mercato della Capacità”.
ListingMinds uses primary procurement, regulatory and contracting sources wherever available. How we work
How to cite
ListingMinds, “One battery, three capacity markets: how much of it counts”, , updated . https://www.listingminds.com/energy/field-notes/same-battery-different-capacity-markets